2018 TCEP CONNECT Schedule

Welcome to the heart of TCEP CONNECT — the conference schedule. The schedule will be updated as information becomes available. Check back often for updates!
Latest version – February 6, 2018. Subject to change without notice.

Day 1 - Thursday, April 12
EVENT TITLE START END Speaker Name Session Title
Registration Open 12:00pm 7:00pm x x
Exhibits Setup 12:00pm 5:00pm x x
Golf Registration 10:30am 11:00am x x
Golf Tournament 11:00am 4:30pm x x
New Speaker Forum 1:00pm 5:30pm x New Speaker Forum
Welcome Reception 5:30pm 7:00pm x x
Day 2 - Friday, April 13
EVENT TITLE START END SPEAKER NAME SESSION TITLE
Registration Open 7:00am 5:30pm x x
Exhibits Open 7:00am 6:00pm x x
Breakfast 7:00am 8:00am x x
Resident Olempics Orientation 7:00am 8:00am Craig Meek, MD and Joe Young, MD Resident OLEMPICS Orientation
General Session 8:00am 5:00pm x x
General Session 8:00am 8:10am Heidi Knowles, MD, FACEP and Lynn Roppolo, MD, FACEP Welcome
General Session 8:10am 9:00am Kevin Klauer, MD, FACEP TBA
General Session 9:00am 9:25am David Persse, MD Disaster Response in Texas
General Session 9:25am 9:40am Taylor Ratcliff, MD Disaster Response in Texas
Break in the Exhibit Hall 9:40am 10:10am x x
General Session 10:10am 11:10am 560 Session: “Indications for Old Meds” (5 lectures in 60 minutes) 560 session (5 lectures in 60 minutes)
General Session 10:10am 11:10am Anthony Busti, MD Moderator
General Session 10:10am 11:10am Carlos Roldan, MD Gastroparesis, an Old Problem Treated with and Old Agent
General Session 10:10am 11:10am Salim Rezaie, MD Octreotide for Non-Variceal GI Bleeding
General Session 10:10am 11:10am Scott Wieters, MD TXA in Ten
General Session 10:10am 11:10am Ben Cooper, MD Esmolol for Refractory Ventricular Fibrillation
General Session 10:10am 11:10am Ryan Kirby, MD Oranges for Everyone- The Marik Protocol
General Session 11:10am 11:40am 330 Session: “Critical Care Updates” 330 session (3 lectures in 30 minutes)
General Session 11:10am 11:40am Emily Gundert MD Moderator
General Session 11:10am 11:40am Chet Schrader, MD Updates to Apneic Oxygenation
General Session 11:10am 11:40am Henry Wang, MD Sepsis 3.0
General Session 11:10am 11:40am Anthony Busti, MD Angiotensin II: A New Vasopressor
General Session 11:40am 12:10pm 330 Session: “High Risk Patients” 330 session (3 lectures in 30 minutes)
General Session 11:40am 12:10pm Lynn Roppolo, MD Diffusing the Threat: The Agitated Psychiatric Patient and BETA Guidelines
General Session 11:40am 12:10pm Elizabeth Jones, MD The State of Status Epilepticus
General Session 11:40am 12:10pm Emily Gundert MD The Middle Child: Submassive PE and why its special
Lunch Option 1 – Exhibit Hall Walk-about 12:10pm 1:00pm x Lunch Option 1 – Exhibit Hall Walk-about
Lunch Option 2 – Article Review 12:10pm 1:00pm Diana Fite, MD Lunch Option 2 – Article Review
General Session 1:00pm 1:20pm AJ Kirk, MD Emergent and Urgent Cardiac Disease: Chest Pain in the ED in 2018
General Session 1:20pm 1:50pm Salim Rezaie, MD Beyond ACLS
General Session 1:50pm 2:20pm Ali Farzad, MD Deadly ECG’s in Syncope
General Session 2:20pm 2:40pm Rachel Garvin, MD Stroke Update
Break in the Exhibit Hall 2:40pm 3:10pm x x
General Session 3:10pm 3:40pm Anthony Busti, MD Pharmacology Update – New Drugs & Options
General Session 3:40pm 4:00pm Spencer Greene, MD Pills, Drugs, Snakes & Bugs: Everything You Need to Know About Tox in 2018
General Session 4:00pm 4:30pm Tim Ruttan, MD and Whitney Schwarz, MD Pediatric EM Update
General Session 4:30pm 5:00pm TBA CHF Update
Research Forum 5:00pm 6:00pm Michael Parsa, MD Research Forum
Exhibit Hall Reception 5:00pm 7:00pm x x
Day 3 - Saturday, April 14
EVENT TITLE START END SPEAKER NAME SESSION TITLE
Registration Open 7:00am 5:00pm x x
Exhibits Open 7:00am 1:00pm x x
Breakfast 7:00am 8:00am x x
Tracks 8:00am 5:00pm Saturday schedule note: There will be three concurrent tracks on Saturday. They are: Faculty, Resident and Student. x
Exhibitor Teardown 2:00pm 5:00pm Exhibitor Teardown Exhibitor Teardown
Faculty Track 8:00am 5:00pm Speaker Name Session Title
Faculty Track 8:00am 8:30am Gillian Schmitz, MD Surviving a Lawsuit: Remember that Patient You Saw?
Faculty Track 8:30am 9:10am Angela Gardner MD, John Bedolla MD, Gillian Schmitz MD Medical Legal Panel: Where Have We Been and Where are We Going?
Faculty Track 9:10am 9:30am John Bedolla, MD Learning From Nature and Game Theory: How to Make Your Charts Predator-proof
Break in the Exhibit Hall 9:30am 10:00am x x
Faculty Track 10:00am 10:40am Cedric Dark, MD Repeal, Replace, Repeat: Health Reform During the Trump Administration
Faculty Track 10:40am 11:10am Theresa Tran MD, Alison Haddock MD, Doug Jeffrey MD Texas Legislation and the Emergency Physician: a concise update on the 85th legislative session, how it affects your practice, and TCEP advocacy
Faculty Track 11:10am 11:40am Gillian Schmidtz MD and Alison Haddock MD ACEP Update
Faculty Track 11:40am 12:00pm Robert Simonson, MD Texas Medical Board Update
Faculty Track 12:00pm 1:30pm Heidi Knowles, MD, FACEP Lunch and Business Meeting
Faculty Track 1:30pm 2:00pm Break Break
Faculty Track 2:00pm 5:00pm Skills Labs Skills Labs – Skills Lab session are free with a standard or Saturday only conference registration. However, you must sign up for them in advance. Thank you!
Faculty Track 2:00pm 5:00pm Becky Ennis MD, Shalini Ramachandran MD, Erin Munns MD 1. Neonatal Resuscitation
Faculty Track 2:00pm 5:00pm Lynn Roppolo MD, Jed Leaf MD, Ann Czarnik MD 2. Difficulty Airway: A Simplified Algorithm for the Difficult Airway
Faculty Track 2:00pm 5:00pm Emily Gundert, MD 3. Transvenous Pacing
Faculty Track 2:00pm 5:00pm Drew Shedd, MD and Chad Holmes, MD 4. Advanced Ultrasound: Ultrasound-Guided Femoral Nerve Blocks in the ED
Faculty Track 2:00pm 5:00pm Michael Heard MD 5. Difficult Deliveries
Committee Meetings 5:30pm 6:30pm Committee Meetings Committee Meetings
Evening social events 6:00pm 10:00pm x TCEP at the Ballpark
Resident Track 8:00am 5:30pm Speaker Name Session Title
Resident Track 8:00am 5:00pm Craig Meek, MD and Joe Young MD Check out more info here
Resident Track 5:00pm 5:30pm Awards for OLEMPICS
Resident Track 5:30pm ? Resident Mixer
Medical Student Track 8:00am 5:00pm Speaker Name Session Title
Medical Student Track 8:00am 8:45am Tyson Pillow, MD How to Apply and Match In To EM
Medical Student Track 8:45am 9:15am Mary McHugh MD, Christime Kulstad, MD What is a SLOE and How to Get a Good One
Medical Student Track 9:15am 9:45am Kevin King, MD EM Rotations: Including How to Find an Audition Rotation
Medical Student Track 9:45am 10:30am Scott Wieters, MD How to Present Patients Like a Pro
Medical Student Track 10:30am noon Moderator: Todd Berger, MD Progam Directors Panel
Medical Student Track noon 2:00pm Lunch and Residency/Fellowship Fair Lunch and Residency Fair
Medical Student Track 2:00pm 5:00pm Judith Knoll MD, Mary McHugh MD, Christine Kulstad MD Student Sim Competition
Medical Student Track 6:00pm 10:00pm x TCEP at the Ballpark

 

Day 4 - Sunday, April 15
EVENT TITLE START END
Board of Directors Meeting 8:00am noon

 

Share This